Home / ECBA / Leagues / Championships / The Game / Rules / Links / Calendar / Contact

2021 ECBA Carpet Bowls Festival

The ECBA Committee has taken the difficult decision to cancel the 2021 Festival at Potters.

We understand that you may feel this is premature given the amount of time still left before the event is scheduled to take place, but even though vaccinations are being rolled out now, it seems clear that it will still be some time before it will be safe for people to gather in large numbers, and ours is of course an event where any form of social distancing is simply impossible.

We have been in touch with Potters to advise them of our decision, and they have confirmed that everyone’s bookings will be rolled over to the May 2022 Festival, the exact date of which will be arranged in due course.

In the meantime Potters will be contacting those who people who transferred their bookings over from 2020 to 2021, to let them know what is happening.

You will of course be advised once the new date has been set, in the meantime, look after yourselves, and we hope to see you again before too long.

30th January 2021




PREVIOUS WINNERS

SINGLES

PAIRS

RINKS
2019 Michael Laydon
(Sunderland)
Ally Hobbs
Sally Goodrich
(Suffolk)
Gill Barraclough
Audrey Joy
Margaret Forrest
Jim Forrest
(Hertfordshire)
Report & Results
2018 Grant l'Ami
(New Zealand)
Pete Runnacles
Rita Runnacles
(Suffolk)
Neil Jolly
Sally Goodrich
Ally Hobbs
Jim Goodrich
(Suffolk)
Report, Results
& Photos
2017 Sue Gilder
(Suffolk)
Neil Jolly
Jim Goodrich
(Suffolk)
Avon Compton
Paul Daniels
Rita Daniels
Mike Daniels
(Suffolk/NZ)
Report & Photos
2016 Martin Campbell
(Sunderland)
Paul Daniels
Rita Daniels
(Suffolk)
Gillian Wilson
Mick Fisher
Joyce Catchpole
Glyn Catchpole
(Norfolk)
Report & Photos
2015 Colin Knox
(Norfolk)
Martin Campbell
Bob Usher
(Sunderland)
Neil Jolly
Sally Goodrich
Ally Hobbs
Jim Goodrich
(Suffolk)
Report & Photos
2014 Martin Campbell
(Sunderland)
David Storey
Aline Pearson
(Durham)
David Storey
Aline Pearson
Shirley Wood
Peter Wood
(Durham)
Report & Photos
2013 Paul Cousins
(Suffolk)
David Williams
Linda Williams
(Cambridgeshire)
Blanche Barnett
Rene Barnett
Jan Miller
Audrey Slowther
(Durham)
Report & Photos
2012 Martin Campbell
(Sunderland)
Ally Goodrich
Neil Jolly
(Suffolk)
Jonathan Stones
Joey Stones
Sue Jones
Peter Jones
(Suffolk)
Report & Photos
2011 Martin Campbell
(Sunderland)
Martin Campbell
Michael Laydon
(Sunderland)
Eve Warren
Allan Howe
Martin Campbell
Michael Laydon
(Sunderland)
Report & Photos
2010 Martin Campbell
(Sunderland)
Michael Laydon
Martin Campbell

(Sunderland)
Alex Russell
Enid Russell
Daniel Bushe
Marie Boyton

(Essex)
Report & Photos
2009 Bob Davis
(Northumberland)
Tom Grylls
David Storey

(Durham)
Kathy Shepherd
Norman Shepherd
Norman Parnell
Jenny Parnell

(Norfolk)
Report & Photos
2008 Neil Jolly
(Suffolk)
Marjorie Smith
Nigel Mason
(South Tyneside)
Dorothy Humble
Brian Humble
Ruth Gibbs
John Gibbs

(North Tyneside)
2007 Norman Pearce
(North Tyneside)
Neil Jolly
Roy Lonsborough

(Suffolk)
Rita Daniels
Mike Daniels
Kay Masters
Peter Masters
(Suffolk)
2006 Carl Pearson
(Durham)
Doreen Vettewinkel
Dirk Vettewinkel

(Essex)
Ally Goodrich
Roy Lonsborough
Neil Jolly
Steven Cain
(Suffolk)
2005 David Storey
(Durham)
Steven Cain
Ally Goodrich

(Suffolk)
Ally Goodrich
Roy Lonsborough
Neil Jolly
Steven Cain
(Suffolk)
2004 Steven Cain
(Suffolk)
Andy Gilder
Jeremy Brown

(Suffolk)
Ally Goodrich
Roy Lonsborough
Neil Jolly
Steven Cain
(Suffolk)

updated 18/05/2019